STEPHANIE BAHNIUK

(203) 999-8805

stephbahniuk@gmail.com


EDUCATION and MEMBERSHIP

YALE SCHOOL OF DRAMA, Yale University, Master of Fine Arts in Design, Costume Design Major, Anticipated graduation Spring 2020

UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton; Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drama with Distinction, Theatre Design Major, 2015

ASSOCIATED DESIGNERS OF CANADA, Associate Member

IATSE Local 210, Permitee


UPCOMING

2018  THE SOLDIER'S TALE; Edmonton International Fringe Festival, Production Design, Dir. Farren Timoteo

2018  WASP; Edmonton International Fringe Festival, Production Design, Dir. Michael Bradley

2019  TROUBLE IN MIND; Yale School of Drama, Costume Design, Dir. Aneesha Kudtarkar

2019  BLOOD OF OUR SOIL (TORONTO); Pyretic Productions, Production Design, Dir. Patrick Lundeen


production design

2018  BLOOD OF OUR SOIL; Pyretic Productions, Dir. Patrick Lundeen

2017  LEGOLAND; Blarney Productions (as part of the Edmonton International Fringe Festival), Dir. Luc Tellier

2017  PETER FECHTER; 59 MINUTES; Cardiac Theatre, Dir. Harley Morison

2017  STUPID FUCKING BIRD; Edmonton Actors Theatre, Dir. Dave Horak

2017  BLOOD OF OUR SOIL (WORKSHOP); Pyretic Productions, Dir. Patrick Lundeen

2016  THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE, Teatro La Quindicina, Dir. Dave Horak

2016  ECHOES OF A LOST KING, Old Norse Theatre (as part of Nextfest), Dir. Leif Ingebrigtsen


COSTUME DESIGN

2018  FOREVER PLAID; Mayfield Dinner Theatre, Dir. Kate Ryan

2018  THE LIGHT IS...; Yale Cabaret, Dir. Jake Lozano

2018  FOR YOUR EYES ONLY, Yale Cabaret, Dir. Alex Vermillion

2018  PHOSPHENE, Yale Cabaret (as part of the Satellite Festival), Dir. Erin Sullivan

2017  INTO THE WOODS; Grant MacEwan Univeristy, Dir: Jim Guedo

2017  JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR ; Mayfield Dinner Theatre, Dir: Kate Ryan

2017  THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN; Opera Nuova, Dir. Brian Deedrick

2016  TWELFTH NIGHT; Studio Theatre, Dir: Ashley Wright

2016  PARADE; Opera Nuova, Dir: Kim Mattice Wanat

2015  ONCE FIVE YEARS PASS; Williamstown Theatre Festival Fellowship Musical, Dir: Dustin Wills

2015  ADULT ENTERTAINMENT; Punctuate! Theatre, Dir: Geoffrey Ewert

2015  THE END OF CIVILIZATION; Punctuate! Theatre, Dir: Geoffrey Ewert

2014  GABRIEL; Bleviss Laboratory Theatre, Dir: Amanda Bergen

2014  MAD FOREST; Williamstown Theatre Festival Fellowship Play, Dir: Lila Neugebauer

2014  DIXON FAMILY ALBUM; Williamstown Theatre Festival Fellowship Musical, Dir: Jordan Fein

2013  THE WOMEN IN THE RED DRESS; Nextfest 2013, Dir: Holly Cinnamon 

2013  ARABIAN NIGHT; Williamstown Theatre Festival Directing Assistant Projects, Dir: Tyne Rafaeli

2013  WALTER ALONE, NewWorks Festival, Dir: Cristian Badiu

2012  THE MURMURATION OF STARLINGS; NewWorks Festival, Dir: Donna Marie Baratta

2012  SPRING AWAKENING; The Citadel Theatre Young Musical Company, Dir: Bridget Ryan

2012  CLOUD 9; The Citadel Theatre Young Acting Company, Dir: Dave Horak

2012  THE ETERNAL QUEST FOR COMPANY, Mod Contemporary Dance, Prod Des: John Dunnett


SET DESIGN

2016  HANSEL AND GRETEL; Alberta Opera, Set and Lighting Design, Dir. Farren Timoteo

2016  KOBZAR, Ukrainian Shumka Dancers, Art Dir: John Pichlyk

2015  OUR TOWN; Jasper Place High School, Dir: Edith Mitchell

2015  MISS JULIE; Bleviss Laboratory Theatre, Dir: Ashley Wright

2014  IRONMISTRESS; Bleviss Laboratory Theatre, Dir: Amanda Bergen


LIGHTING DESIGN

2018  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST; Teatro La Quindicina, Lighting Design, Dir. Jeff Haslam

2018  THE ARCTIC FLUTE; Opera Nuova, Dir. Michael Cavanagh

2018  INTO THE WOODS; Opera Nuova, Dir. Brian Deedrick 

2018  CITY WORKERS IN LOVE; Opera Nuova, Dir. Donna Fletcher

2018  MASTER CLASS; Opera Nuova, Dir. Kelly Handerick 

2018  THE FINEST OF STRANGERS; Teatro La Quindicina, Dir. Stewart Lemoine

2018  ART; Shadow Theatre, Dir. John Hudson

2017  DANCEFEST; Nextfest, Curators: Good Women Dance Collective 

2017  THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN; Opera Nuova, Dir. Brian Deedrick

2017  CAROUSEL; Opera Nuova, Dir. Donna Fletcher

2016  THE MOON AT MIDNIGHT; Timms Centre for the Arts + Tour,  Choreographer: Amber Borotsik

2016  HANSEL AND GRETEL; Alberta Opera, Dir. Farren Timoteo

2016  DANCEFEST; Nextfest 2016, Curators: Good Women Dance Collective

2016  THE BOOK OF ASHES; International Children's Festival of the Arts, Dir: Tracy Carroll

2016  IL CAPULETI E I MONTECCHI; Opera Nuova, Dir: Carol Castel

2015  THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER; Alberta Opera, Dir: Farren Timoteo

2015  MISS JULIE; Bleviss Laboratory Theatre, Dir: Ashley Wright

2014  DANCEFEST; Nextfest 2014, Curators: Good Women Dance Collective

2013  MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, Bleviss Laboratory Theatre, Dir: Megan Watson


ASSISTANT WORK

2018  FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS; PARTS 1, 2 &3, Yale Repertory Theatre, Assistant Costume Designer, Des. Sarah Nietfeld

2017  THE DEATH OF YAZDGERD, Yale School of Drama, Assistant Costume Designer, Des. Mika Eubanks

2015  A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Assistant Costume Designer, Des: Jane Greenwood

2015  A DREAM PLAY; Studio Theatre, Assistant Costume Designer, Des: Zsofia Opra-Szabo

2014  BLAVATSKY'S TOWER; Studio Theatre, Assistant Lighting Designer, Des: Robyn Ayles

2014  A GREAT WILDERNESS; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Assistant Costume Designer, Des: Jessica Pabst

2014  THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Assistant Costume Designer, Des: Lydia Fine

2014  BLOOD WEDDING; Studio Theatre, Assistant to the Costume Designer, Des: Sean McMullen

2013  JOHNNY BASEBALL, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 2nd Assistant Costume Designer, Des: Gregory Gale

2013  THE PITS; Williamstown Theatre Festival Fellowship Play, Assistant Costume Designer, Des: Barbara Delo

2012  TROUBLE: A ROCK MUSICAL; New York Musical Theatre Festival, Assistant Costume Designer, Des: John Dunnett

2012  FOR THE LOVE OF COLOURS, SOUNDS AND WORDS, Mod Contemporary Dance, Assistand Costume Designer, Des: John Dunnett


TECHNICAL WORK

2016  GONDOLIERS; Opera Nuova, Costume Coordinator, Dir: Brian Deedrick 

2015  BEYOND THERAPY; Studio Theatre, Scenic Painter, Des: Hannah Matiachuk

2015  BETRAYAL; Bleviss Laboratory Theatre, Head of Paint, Des: Camille Maltais

2013  ANGELS IN AMERICA, ABBEEDAM, Lighting Design Advisor

2013  THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Wardrobe Head, Des: Katherine Zuber

2013  ANIMAL CRACKERS; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Crafts Intern, Des: Jenny Mannis, Sup: Rachel Harmon

2013  THE MISSIONARY POSITION; Studio Theatre, Head of Lighting and Board Op, Des: Robert Shannon and Lee Livingstone

2012  AVENUE Q; Two One Way Tickets to Broadway, Head of Paint, Des: Travis Metzger

2011  SHUMKA AT 50; China Tour, Wardrobe Assistatnt, Art Dir: Dave Ganert


INTERNSHIPS AND TRAINING

2017  DESIGNING FOR DANCE, Banff Centre Residency, Presenters: Liz Vandal, Stine Siogren

2015  FILM SET ETIQUETTE AND PROTOCOL COURSE, MacEwan University

2015  PRAGUE QUADRENNIAL OF PERFORMANCE DESIGN AND SPACE, Canadian Student Exhibit Contributor and Attendee 

2015  CLOTHES, BODY, MOTION, Spacelab Workshop at PQ 2015, Presenters: Christina Lindgren, Anne Grete Eriksen, Signe Vasshus

2015  SCENOZEN, Spacelab Workshop at PQ 2015, Presenter: Tsang Man-tung

2013  COSTUME SHOP INTERN; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Sup: Ben Zawacki

2012  WARDROBE INTERN; Bard Summerscape, Sup: Brie Furches

2010  COSTUME SHOP PRACTICUM; Studio Theatre, Sup: Joanna Johnston

2009 - 2014  DANCER, Ukrainian Shumka Dancers

2012  THE CITADEL THEATRE YOUNG PRODUCTION COMPANY, Costume Design


HONOURS AND AWARDS

2018  ALBERTA COUNCIL FOR THE UKRAINIAN ARTS' TOP 30 UNDER 30 ARTIST

2017  ELIZABETH STERLING HAYNES AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (STUPID FUCKING BIRD)

2017  ELIZABETH STERLING HAYNES NOMINATION FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT, THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (HANSEL AND GRETEL, SET AND COSTUME DESIGN)


SPECIAL SKILLS

HAND AND MACHINE SEWING, COSTUME PATTERN DRAFTING, COSTUME BREAKDOWN AND DYEING, WARDROBE CREW, SCALE MODEL MAKING, HAND DRAFTING, AUTOCAD (2D&3D), VECTORWORKS, SCENIC PAINTING, STAGE MAKEUP, PHOTOSHOP, BASIC VIDEO EDITING, MICROSOFT OFFICE, STYLING, KNOWLEDGE OF DANCE MOVEMENT AND TERMINOLOGY, DRIVERS LICENSE, PERSONAL VEHICLE


REFERENCES

Available upon request by emailing stephbahniuk@gmail.com.